Loading...
 
cross_crown.gif


Otsego Commandery No. 76
Knights Templar

Instituted September 12, 1922

Meets Second Friday
from September thru May
June Installation
Cooperstown Masonic Temple
77 Main Street, Cooperstown, NY 13326
607-547-9633

 

2018-2019 Orders

Sir Knights,

A reminder that YOU are needed at our conclaves maybe to be that 9th that we need to officially open. I know we are all very busy and we have limited time and resources, but please make Commandery a priority. After closing we have light refreshments and discussion/planning.

See the schedule below and on the KT Zone 5 Calendar
4th and 5th Fridays will be for make-up meetings and schools as needed.

2018 Schedule

Sept 14-16 205th Grand Conclave Albany Red Lion
Fri Sept 21 7:30 pm Stated Conclave (3rd Friday)
Fri Oct 12 7:30 pm Stated Conclave: Red Cross video
Fri Nov 9 7:30 pm Stated Conclave
Thur Dec 13 6:30 pm Norwich Commandery Christmas Observance
Fri Dec 14 7:00 pm Stated Conclave: Dinner & Christmas Observance with ladies

2019 Schedule

Sat Jan 5 11 am Zone School of Instruction & Lunch Oxford
Fri Jan 11 7:30 pm Stated Conclave: Inspection school
Jan 25 7:30 pm Inspection school
Feb 1 7:30 pm Inspection school
Feb 2 10 am Grand Commandery Symposium Albany
Fri Feb 8 7:30 pm Stated Conclave: Inspection school
Feb 15 7:30 pm Inspection school
Feb 22 7:30 pm Inspection school
Mar 1 Grand Convocation Albany
March 4, 2019 Grand Sword Bearer Inspection Nassau #73
Fri Mar 8 5:30 pm


7:30 pm
Dinner at Nicoletta's
96 Main St, Cooperstown, NY
RSVP tbd
Stated Conclave: Annual Inspection
April 1, 2019 Grand Sword Bearer Inspection Utica 3
Thur Apr 11 7:30 pmNorwich 46 Annual InspectionOxford
Fri Apr 12 7:30 PM Stated Conclave: Nominations
Sun Apr 21 Grand Encampment Easter Service Alexandria, VA
May 2, 2019 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner Cortland Commandery 50
Grand Sword Bearer Inspection
Cortlandville
Fri May 10 7:30 pm Annual Conclave: Elections
May 16 Grand Sword Bearer Inspection DeMolay 22
May 23 6:00 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Malta Commandery 21 Inspection
Lampy's, 105 W Main St, Endicott, NY
403 E. Main Street, Endicott, NY
Thur June 13 6:30 PM
7:30 pm
Norwich 46 Steak Dinner - RSVP Req'd
Installation of Officers
Oxford
Fri June 146:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner at Nicoletta's
Special Conclave: Installation of Officers

Tentative to Orders from the Commander:

Prepare to Confer Orders
Fri Sept 13 7:30 pm Stated Conclave
Sept 20-22 206th Grand Conclave Albany Red Lion
Fri Oct 11 7:30 pm Stated Conclave:
Fri Nov 8 7:30 pm Stated Conclave
Thur Dec 12 6:30 pm Norwich Commandery Christmas ObservanceOxford
Fri Dec 13 7:00 pm Stated Conclave: Dinner & Christmas Observance with ladies. Annual Awards

2020 Schedule

Sat 11 am Zone School of Instruction & Lunch Oxford
Fri Jan 10 7:30 pm Stated Conclave: School for Inspection/orders
Jan 17 7:30 pm School for Inspection/orders
Jan 24 7:30 pm School for Inspection/orders
Jan 31 7:30 pm School for Inspection/orders
Feb 1 10 am Grand Commandery Symposium Albany
Feb 2 7:30 pm School for Inspection/orders
Feb 7 7:30 pm School for Inspection/orders
Fri Feb 14 7:30 pm Stated Conclave: Inspection school
Feb 21 7:30 pm Inspection school
Feb 28 7:30 pm Inspection school
Mar 6 Grand Convocation Albany
Fri Mar 13 5:30 pm


7:30 pm


Inspection Requirements
Dinner at Nicoletta's
96 Main St, Cooperstown, NY
RSVP blvb at aaub.com
Stated Conclave: Annual Inspection
Sir Knight David Barkstedt
Dave at eliteconsultantsinc.com
TBD
Thur Apr 9 7:00 PM Holy Thursday Service TBA
Sun Apr 12 Grand Encampment Easter Service Alexandria, VA
Thur 7:30 pmNorwich 46 Annual InspectionOxford
Confer Order of Red Cross
Confer Order of Malta
Confer Order of the Temple
Fri Apr 10 7:30 PM Stated Conclave: Nominations
Fri May 8 7:30 pm Annual Conclave: Elections
Fri June 126:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner at Nicoletta's
Special Conclave: Installation of Officers

2021 Schedule

2022 Schedule

September 12 100th Anniversary Celebration


2025 Schedule

We pray that Sir Knight Earl Wilkinson becomes Grand Commander.

2026 Schedule

Zone 5 at Easter Sunrise Service Alexandria Va

News

Earl G. Wilkinson Installed as Grand Warder

Author: BruceVB - Published 2018-09-16 13:11 - ( Reads)

Congratulations to Sir Knight Earl G. Wilkinson who was installed as Grand Warder for the Grand Commandery of Knights Templar for the State of New York on September 15, 2018.

--
--
--
--

Sorry permissions issue being studied.

Officers 2019-2020

E∴ Commander Steven P. Esford esford at twcny.rr.com
315-894-6338
7 Charles St.
Ilion NY 13357-1901
Generalissimo Robert L. Lindholm, E∴PC, KYCH 518-673-5470
2 Lipe Place
Canajoharie, NY 13317
rlindhol at telenet.net
Capt. General John P. Murray, E∴PC
loganj54 at yahoo.com
Treasurer Edward S. Newsham, E∴PC, KYGCH, OPC 63 Woodside Ave
Oneonta, NY 13820
607-432-3023
newshaes at oneonta.edu
Recorder Bruce L. Van Buren, E∴PC, KTCH, KYCH, OPC 30 Butler St
Oneonta, NY 13820
607-435-7767
blvb@aaub.com
oneontaMasonry at gmail.com
Senior Warden Earl G. Wilkinson, E∴ PC, KYCH earlw553 at gmail.com
Junior Warden David D. Holbert
Prelate Richard S. Transue, E∴PC, KYCH, OPC transuevania at gmail.com
Standard Bearer Alexander D. Brannan alexbrannan at hotmail.com
Sword Bearer Kenneth R. Soden KCSoden72 at yahoo.com
Warder Kyle A. Budine KBudine at yahoo.com
Guard Christopher W. Ottman karatongah at gmail.com
Guard Christopher C. Peretin cvmason334 at gmail.com
607.264.3519
Guard Bruce L. Van Buren, E∴PC blvb at aaub.com
Sentinel David F. Stoy, E∴PC, OPC, KYGCH 607-988-2545
dstoy at stny.rr.com
Musician Peter A. Deysenroth 607.547-1209 h 607.547-8231 w
peterdeysenroth at hotmail.com
Asst. Treasurer
Prelate Emeritus
Fred G. Hickein, E∴PC, KYGCH 607-432-6596
fhickein at stny.rr.com
Armorer
Historian
Instructor
Drill Master Richard S. Transue, E∴PC, KYCH 607-652-2188
% transuevania at gmail.com

Committees

Audit SK David Stoy, SK Fred Hickein, SK Richard Transue
Nominations SK Keith Dickison, SK Earl Wilkinson, SK David Stoy. They are to report at the April Conclave.
Refreshments
Long range planning
History
100th Anniversary
Membership
Philanthropy
Patriotic
Youth
Christmas observance SK Bruce L. Van Buren
Easter observance SK John Murray and SK Steven Esford
Drill team

Zone Advisor

R. Conrad Johnson, GSW, No. 4 (Kirsten)

Zone Commander

Robert N. Rogers III PC, ZC, KTCH, KYCH, No. 46 (Dawn)
7 Alice St., Oxford, NY 13830-3208
607-843-6228 Cell-607-343-1423 rogersr3 at frontiernet.net

Deputy Zone Commanders

James W. Hemstrought, KCT, PC, DZC, No. 46 (Kathy)
P. O. Box 257, Oxford, NY 13830-0257
607-843-6305 hemstroj at stny.rr.com

Richard S. Transue, PC, DZC, No. 76

Zone 5 Commanderies

((|Norwich46)) ,Oxford
Otsego No. 76, Cooperstown